Layer opacity in runtime

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:48 pm

Is there a way to change Layer opacity on runtime, or it's a feature not yet added?
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:41 am

Do you mean something like:

+ MouseKeyboard: On key F8 pressed
-> System: Set Layer "Debug" opacity to 100
-> HBox: Make Visible
-> FloorDetect: Make Visible
-> Yellow: Make Visible
-> Sprite3: Make Visible

Above code is from a working 'Debug' screen that shows when F8 is pressed.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:30 pm

yes, but there is no option "Set Layer opacity" in the Actions windows. I can only "Set scale" or "Set visible" (wich is only Visible or Invisible" and i'am after smooth transition from 0 to 100.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:18 pm

I'll add this for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:27 pm

oops. My bad. Didn't realize this was the C2 section :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:24 pm

Thanks Ashley.

zenox98, no worries hehe i though you're referencing CC but did double check to make sure i really can't see "Set layer opacity" option in C2 ^^
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bilgekaan, Davioware, saiyadjin and 2 guests