Layer problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:25 pm

How can I change active layer with a event ?

Can you help me to solve this problem thanks..
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:40 pm

Do you mean;
How do I change the layer a sprite is on?
Please give more detail as to what you are trying to accomplish.
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:57 pm

I have 4 level layers. For exapmle , Sprites which in 2 nd layer has a color information and sprites on 3 rd layer has shape information. I need to adjust touch event. Main layout lets me to create a touch event on shape_sprites because active layer is 3 rd. if I change active layer on main layout , I can use every sprite for touching but I don't know how can I do that ? Please help me ...
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:29 pm

What you are asking doesn't really make much sense. All the layers are effectively active when running.

As the manual says HERE , Layers are just like sheets of glass representing a single level of your game.

The 'active' status only applies when editing the Layout, and determines which Layer new objects are created on.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 24 guests