Layer Rename Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:34 am

Minor issue when renaming layer
When you have an action like Sprite | Spawn Sprite2 on layer "Layer 0", and then decide to rename the layer to anything else, it does not change the code to reflect the new name.

LayerBug.capx
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/108 ... erBug.capx

Shows the layer name issue
It doesn't actually do much, just shows the issue.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Create an action that needs a layer to be refernced
  • Change the actual name of the layer
  • See the reference layer be the same name as it was before you renamed it

Observed Result
Referenced layer name stays the same.

Expected Result
The referenced layer name to change, similar to how when you rename a sprite or variable for it to be reflected the whole way through the code.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7, Service Pack 1

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 234 (64-bit)
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:42 pm

Yeah the same goes for group references in actions (e.g. set group 'xyz' active).
I doubt that these are actual bugs, more kind of "missing" features I guess.
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 661
Reputation: 44,935

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:00 pm

Yeah, that was my thought too. But if for some reason I had a layer named "L1" and one named "L2" and then switched the names, things might go a bit weird; so figured I'd report it.
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:41 am

Closing as not a bug: this is more of a feature request. It's also not always possible to update the actions correctly. For example if you have an action to spawn on layer "Layer" & index, then rename "Layer0" to "Background0", it is impossible for C2 to know to update your action to say "Background" & index. You will always have to make that kind of change manually.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,423
Reputation: 194,560

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:01 am

That's cool, thanks for your speedy response @Ashley
Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests