layer rotation

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:35 pm

I was thinking about this feature. It could be used for many reasons. One of them is that instead of making angled terrain you could simpli manipulate it in reale time.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:39 pm

Also, a 'document rotation' would be nice on top - which would be the same as layer rotation, but globally, for all layers.

That way, we could make some pretty awesome rotation effects for visual and gameplay reasons.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:40 pm

You should probably look to see if a feature exists before suggesting it! See the 'Set layer angle' system action...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:41 pm

And for all layers is the 'set display angle' action :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:41 pm

+eventualy 'layout rotation'.

edit@Sory ashley. somehow i must have skipped it.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:05 pm

Its a good feeling when people make suggests and we can say 'way ahead of ya mate!' ;)
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:54 pm

[quote="David":w6rhqenz]Its a good feeling when people make suggests and we can say 'way ahead of ya mate!' ;)[/quote:w6rhqenz]
hehe

i tryid it, and i can`t make it work. Is 'LayerAngle("2")+10' or 'LayerAngle(2)+10' correct?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:02 pm

If you are using the layer name, put it in "double quotes". If you are using the layer number, just type the number (ie. LayerAngle(2) for layer 2's angle). For anything to be able to rotate, there must be room for the display to rotate to. With bounded scrolling on and a layout the size of the display, there is no room to rotate anywhere. Enable unbounded scrolling or make the layout a lot bigger for rotation to work.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:39 pm

When you create a new layer it's auto named 3, but its actually layer 2.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:33 am

[quote="newt":24vx9qo1]When you create a new layer it's auto named 3, but its actually layer 2.[/quote:24vx9qo1]

Confiirmed. Looks like a bug, you should report it. It also might be responsible for some of the troubles I've seen that people have had with referring to layers by their number... maybe?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests