Layer transparancy setting not honored in Firefox.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:16 pm

Problem Description
Setting a layer's transparency to 'no' in properties does not render properly in Firefox. This affects a large multitude of projects (in many cases making them unplayable in Firefox) , it also affects many of the sample capx included in C2.

Attach a Capx
I've just picked one of Scirra's own capx file -- the instance variables one.

Description of Capx
Instance variables example by Scirra (relies on layer transparency to present a clean background) .

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 - Preview the project in Firefox
  • Step 2 - Click a sprite three times.

    Observed Result Clicking your sprite logo makes the layer transparency problem evident.

    The example look bads and becomes confusing.

    Expected Result
    The layer to not be transparent.

    Affected Browsers
    • Chrome: (NO)
    • FireFox: (YES) v31.0
    • Internet Explorer: (NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 8.1

Construct 2 Version ID
beta r175
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
11
S
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:29 pm

@kbtbc
I don't get what you're saying - everything looks fine to me in Firefox, unless I'm missing something (always possible).

Any chance of a screenshot that shows the problem?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,556
Reputation: 60,456

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:20 pm

Can't reproduce, Firefox renders identically to Chrome here. Probably specific to your system or a graphics driver issue, so closing.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:48 pm

Ok, I'll try different system, but here is my shot of this capx in Firefox:

Image
B
11
S
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:45 pm

@Ashley - After testing on multiple systems I can confirm this is only on my system.

I apologize for the trouble. My system is however up-to-date.

Image

Why meeeee?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:04 pm

If your system is very old, you may have been left with old and broken drivers. The only course of action is then to get new graphics hardware (either a new chip or a whole new system). You can blame Intel for that :-\
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:07 pm

Well, I bought the laptop this spring -- it was an Asus with Intel imbedded ... (before I found C2) ... maybe an update will come soon -- I will just be much more conscious about my system limitation in development meantime. Thanks.
B
11
S
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 1,001


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests