Layer Zoom help

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:57 am

Is it possible to zoom in (x2) on a specific layer at runtime?

Do I have to use the layer "set zoom offset" action? I tried using that, but no matter what value I put in it it makes the layer 50% of the normal size.
B
156
S
77
G
21
Posts: 1,797
Reputation: 23,605

Post » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:11 am

[quote="alspal":38dnj1st]Is it possible to zoom in (x2) on a specific layer at runtime?

Do I have to use the layer "set zoom offset" action? I tried using that, but no matter what value I put in it it makes the layer 50% of the normal size.[/quote:38dnj1st]

Zooming at runtime for individual layers works fine for me. And "set zoom offset" would be the correct action as well. It's the same as the ZoomX/ZoomY properties of the layer. Are you sure that you didnt change the ZoomX/Y RATE properties of that layer unintentionally. Since that could kind of explain things.

Other than that: share a cap. :)
B
24
S
6
G
11
Posts: 1,047
Reputation: 8,090

Post » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:08 pm

I was putting in tiny values - when I should have been putting in "200". For some reason when it said ratio values, I thought it would mean small values like 1.5 and 2. LOL :lol:


Thanks for the help!
B
156
S
77
G
21
Posts: 1,797
Reputation: 23,605


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest