layot bug

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:50 am

hi im a newbie at construct so it might be me failing at the coding.
but when i start my game it automaticly goes to the next layout after a few seconds.
i have located the problem and its related to the goal.

here is a screen of the code:
http://i46.tinypic.com/2hywi2h.png
just to clarify, Boxman is not the same as goalrunner.

and where the goal and goalrunner are:
http://i50.tinypic.com/29wmnhs.png
(grey box: goalrunner, pole: goal, winblock: red block with win on)

as sugested i uploaded a .cap file, you can download it here:
http://www.speedyshare.com/files/19785219/boxman2.cap

can someone tell me whats wrong?
B
1
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 839

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:36 pm

Its alot easier to see what is going on with your file if you give us a cap to trouble shoot.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:34 pm

[quote="Aeal5566":nltaclwh]Its alot easier to see what is going on with your file if you give us a cap to trouble shoot.[/quote:nltaclwh]
yeah you are probably right. i uploaded it.
B
1
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 839

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:50 pm

get rid of the
Always set goalrunner.y to player.y and that fixes it. a few things though.
First please please please if you are posting a cap that has lots of event sheets please either tell the people which sheet the events are in.
Second you have too many event sheets it makes your cap hard to navigate consider using groups and activating/deactivating when needed.
3rd you have 2 sprites that are the same consider using a state variable or some other controller. less vram used.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:59 pm

that worked but when i jump onto the goal nothing at all hapens instead.
damn construct confuses me.

in my original post i said "i have located the problem and its related to the goal."
since i had an eventsheet named goal i thaught it was understood, but im sorry if i confused someone.

"3rd you have 2 sprites that are the same consider using a state variable or some other controller. less vram used."
i know that, and i am going to fix it. the reason for it are that i was throwing something fast togeather to check if the other stuff worked, later on i will iron out the coding more and implement new things. as i stated, i am a newb at construct.
B
1
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 839

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:05 pm

I cant see the win block and I could not figure out how you hid it so I didnt spend forever looking for it. if you can show the win block that would be better
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:42 pm

the win block is outside the layout, just scroll outside the edge and you will see it.
(there is a screenshot in my original post to show exactly where it is)
B
1
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 839

Post » Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:34 pm

I meant in the runtime. I cant see where it is I get kicked off the level before I can see it
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:37 am

oh, but thats the point. its supposed to be that way.

what im trying to do is like when you jump or walk on the goal pole the game takes over and walks the player off screen.

the always set goalrunner to player.y made it so that the entity who takes over was on the same y position as the player, so that it wont jump around after i touch the goalpole.

but im starting to think i am taking water over my head. perhaps i shall simplify it a bit =/
B
1
G
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 839

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:38 am

Is this the sort of thing you was after?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1646976/autofinishlevel.cap
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests