Layout and same code sheet.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:24 am

Congratulations
Your event sheet won also a bit of clearness it seems. A few actions disappeared, that's always good
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:53 am

You really should not use layers for levels! Construct 2 is not at all designed for this to work, it's amazing if it works at all!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:56 am

In fact, it's running pretty well.

But I still got the bug with invisible background + sprites.

2-Ah friend of mine was trying to play my game. Several friends got it working, but this one got a bug. There is one layer, where the tiled background + some sprites dissapears. But other sprites on the same layer still there.

More people who tried to play it, reported me that.
I Don't think their browser is not updated. One of them was using Firefox 8. Don't think its graphic cards issue either.

This is the game:
goo.gl/Rq13L
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 44
Reputation: 1,470

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:23 pm

[QUOTE=SplashHunt]More people who tried to play it, reported me that.
I Don't think their browser is not updated. One of them was using Firefox 8. Don't think its graphic cards issue either.
[/QUOTE]

Then it is a problem in your code.
Also last up to date version of firefox is 9.0.1.
Sure FF8 is "good enough" but that proves that your users are not up to date as you seem to assure it.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:55 pm

There is no way(I think) this is a code problem.You set layer visible, and somehow some sprites disappears.

One of them was using FF 9.0.1 and got the same problem.
Then he tried Chrome, and got it working.

Maybe it's something with the ZOrder, seems that the top most sprites still visible.
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 44
Reputation: 1,470

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:20 pm

ZOrder as in zorder plugin ?
If so, it might indeed be a bug, but it should be reported in the topic of the plugin to its author.
3Rd part plugins are not supported by Scirra in the sense that they did not create it so won't maintain it.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:34 pm

[QUOTE=Kyatric] ZOrder as in zorder plugin ?
If so, it might indeed be a bug, but it should be reported in the topic of the plugin to its author.
3Rd part plugins are not supported by Scirra in the sense that they did not create it so won't maintain it.[/QUOTE]

lol no.
Zorder, I mean, When you right click an object and choose to send it to Top/Bot of layer.
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 44
Reputation: 1,470

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mercuryus and 16 guests