layout by layout -loading?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:39 am

For a bit of clarification - is this just downloading assets dynamically, or are we controlling what goes into/doesn't go into RAM? Needless to say, this will be invaluable for games with lots of animations and high-res graphics.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:32 am

Fantastic
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:19 pm

@sqiddster - initially it will just be to manage what's loaded in to memory. Also it will only be supported in the WebGL renderer and hopefully directCanvas and CocoonJS - the normal canvas 2D renderer doesn't actually provide explicit memory management options, but hopefully the browser will manage it automatically in that case.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:00 pm

Sounds brilliant! Now I can be more liberal with big graphics.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:59 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley]...the normal canvas 2D renderer doesn't actually provide explicit memory management options, but hopefully the browser will manage it automatically in that case.[/QUOTE]
Would this mean that only webGL effects are loaded by layout, in a browser game? So all ordinary graphics are still loaded as a big memory block on startup? Or is this a mobile only issue?

I'm not very familiar with these things, sorry.
B
7
S
1
G
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:31 pm

@stillinthe90's, no, it doesn't really have anything to do with webgl effects. These effects are only a small part of webgl rendering. All the graphics are now loaded dynamically.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:07 am

@sqiddster - Sorry, my bad. What I meant to ask was: "Would this mean that only webgl rendered graphics are loaded by layout...?" Or will it affect canvas 2d as well?

Webgl only, would be bad news for me.
...and for my crappy video card.
B
7
S
1
G
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:53 am

Does layout loading work like Construct 1? Where if sprites exist in one layout, you can create them in another and they'll only put in memory once you create them?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:56 am

@stillinthe90's, the dynamic loading will only work when you are using webgl to render, yes.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:39 pm

@stillinthe90s - like the release notes say, for now this is only supported in WebGL mode, but we're working on supporting it for CocoonJS and directCanvas as well.

@alspal - I think it's similar, yes. If you create an object not on the layout at runtime, it's not in memory, so it will load it at the time you create it. This can create a slight pause at runtime. To avoid that just make sure an instance of the object is on the layout so it loads it when the layout starts.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests