layout doesnt update?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:53 pm

really? i checked the guide and there was anther guy who had the same problem and nobody answerd him
"my hero moves nicely ( 8 direction , bound to lay out and scroll to )
but i think i missed something , the monster doesn t move , i changed the speed but it never moved in the first place ( i gave him bullet movement but nothing ) " by carminielloz nine monthes ago
B
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:54 pm

Try To Save and Open your Capx another time !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:55 pm

yes i can move him but all the enemies that i placed witch were copy of anther one were gone and only the original that didnt move is there
B
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:57 pm

i found it!!!
if i replace the viewing mode from http to file then it works i dont know way and i got a warnning but it works
B
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:59 pm

Well , What Browser you use to check your Capx
Try Chrome kbdmaster2012-07-24 19:59:51
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

never mind what i just said its fine thank you guys so much
ill defenitly be using this i think i like it better than game maker i only have one last question can you make AI with this or is it limited?navuek2012-07-24 20:10:11
B
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:21 pm

You can make all kinds of AI, it's in no way limited. You'll need a good understanding of the software if you're planning something advanced though.

There are many examples here in the forums if you search, in fact, I just made one in this thread.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:36 pm

thank you for everything
B
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 366

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests