Layout Question

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:32 pm

How big is it?
And if your not doing so already, why don't you make the buildings smaller and when you go inside you would go too a new layout and you would be in the proper building?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:37 pm

[quote="Ihatecompvir":2h9j6cud]I only need this because it's an open world game and Construct lags HORRIFICALLY when I try and do anything in the layout, so I need different layouts for different towns/locations so it isn't laggy and I can actually complete it.(Construct lags, not the game, the game runs fine)[/quote:2h9j6cud]

Do you mean the IDE lags while you're working with layouts/events?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:23 pm

Yes it lags horribly. I want it to just go to another LAYOUT in the right place(like MM except each scroll is a layout )
B
2
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,082

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:53 pm

Might we see your .cap file to ascertain the source of this lag? And your system specs for that matter?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,722

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:59 pm

For the lagging, that's not normal. Does your system meet the requirements? Do you have a lot of other stuff running at once?

As for the megaman style scrolling, you don't need to have separate layouts at all. You can build a scrolling system that does all the scrolling in one layout.

Make a separate object called "camera" or something like that. When your player is moving normally, have the system center to the player's x,y position, and have the camera set itself to the center of the screen. When they're in certain areas (at the edge of the place where you want to scroll) then stop the system from centering on the player. Then when they leave the screen, freeze the movement and have the camera move one screen forward (or down, whatever) and have the system center on the camera instead. When the camera stops, resume the player's movement.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:14 am

My system is fine, runs Construct well except on a 100,000 x 100,000 field with a grass texture covering the entire thing I think it's normal.
Now, can anyone just tell me how to do what I asked? I don't want it to be on the same layout.
B
2
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,082

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests