Layout switch stops platform movement

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:12 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
h t t p s ://www.dropbox.com/s/fbtglobovbktauv/LayoutSwitchBugTest.capx
(sorry wouldn't let me post links)

Steps to reproduce:
1. Bring hero to a complete stop
2. Press left or right arrow key (towards exit)
3. Without releasing arrow key, press up key (to jump)
4. Continue through to exit
5. Continue holding arrow key down throughout layout change

Observed result:
The hero remains stationary until the arrow key is released and pressed again.

Expected result:
The hero should (after a small pause) continue moving in the intended direction. This behaviour can be observed when moving between layouts while not following the above steps.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Win 7 Pro SP1

Construct 2 version:
r146
    onefatman2013-10-12 08:14:16
B
5
Posts: 2
Reputation: 254

Post » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:52 am

Hi
I just thought I'd let you know that one way to work around this bug is by setting Default controls to "no" on your hero object and using the keyboard plugin & the simulate control action to create your own custom controls.

You would do something like this:
Right arrow is down > Simulate platform pressing Right.
Left arrow is down > Simulate platform pressing Left.
On up arrow pressed > Simulate platform pressing Jump.
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 52
Reputation: 1,347

Post » Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:42 am

Thanks! That did get around it pretty easily (I'd tried many other over-complicated workarounds that all failed)
B
5
Posts: 2
Reputation: 254

Post » Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:35 pm

Closing as by design. You use two separate objects on two different layouts instead of one global object, so the objects on each layout maintain their input states separately.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,628
Reputation: 196,023


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest