Layout value?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:15 am

Not at all Kyatric, I made them myself in audition with perfect splitting.

Here check the AUDIO FILES, I attached a sample playlist (with the same order as in the game).

Also here's the CAPX file.



lonrot2012-01-03 02:33:39
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:33 am

hmm, i don't yet have the software to look at your audio files, but as far as I can see in construct 2, there is no way around your pause problem. perhaps it is a problem w/ c2 itself. iv'e already tried preloading the audio files and whatnot, but the pause is still there. as kyatric said, audio in html5 is a little...murky

edit: i looked at your audio files, and they don't have a pause in them, so i assume it's construct

btw, nice game ayzhong2012-01-03 04:36:06
B
29
S
5
G
6
Posts: 58
Reputation: 5,121

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:38 am

Same observation here.

Since you have basicly two music sounds : the intro, the looping piece, just make 2 files out of it instead of 4, gather loop intro and intro1 as one file, loop2 and 3 as another one, play the first file only once, chain with the second file and loop it.

You might reduce the number of pauses.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:08 am

Thanks ayzhong :)

Kyatric I'll do what you suggest. A bit of shame here, I was even thinking of looping each track for each level, but the pause spoils the fun.
B
4
G
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 708

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], DiabloOvermind, emoticon and 15 guests