Layout Width Question

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:36 pm

Hi, I'm new to Construct and had a question about level design.

I'm working on a 2d Platformer. I was wondering if it matters how wide the layout is in terms of game performance/CPU/Browser speed and load time.

My layout is currently 16800 pixels wide, but I would like to make it much wider than that. I really need the layout as wide as possible.

I'm worried if I make my layout to big(in width) the overall game might not run well on people's computers or in browsers.

So I guess my question would be, is making a 2d platformer that is 16000 to 30000 pixels wide a bad idea? My game will have lots of enemies as well. I read Constructs performance page, but I haven't really found any info on the size/width issue.

I see a lot of games being made with tools like Flash and Construct but the level designs seem pretty small. I'm guessing the reason is performance.

Someone please give me some suggestions or pass me some knowledge on this?

Should I be concerned about the overall layout size/dimensions of my game? Are there any good practices to follow??

Thanks.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:12 am

Anybody???
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:07 am

I`m stuck just like you.
B
70
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,097

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 1:55 pm

Hello and Welcome,

to a great tool that not only will reward you, but frustrate you as well. Just like it does myself.

First, SEARCH! You may get many more responses if they know that you actually put the effort in to find the answer yourself.

There have been times where I searched the forums for hours trying to find the answer to my question or problem. If you still can't find it, inform the readers of your post that you actually did try finding it. Mention the posts that may be similar to your question, i.e: "this post talks about max sprite size, but..."

Second, when you do search, change the wording of your question. After you try "what's is the biggest layout size allowed." Try "Maximum layout size."

You may get many of the same posts, but there could be some that are different.

Now, to the question at hand, I believe there really isn't a MAX for layout size, which, again I believe, would be your Tiled Backgroundlayer. On the next layer(s) would be other things like Mountains(on layer 1) palm trees(layer 2) and then the layers on top of those would be your sprites, i.e: player, enemies, etc. etc.

I did find this post in a matter of a minute. Maximum Background

Hopes this helps.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:14 pm

People shouldn't assume or make the assumption that I haven't searched for the answer to my question (as others shouldn't) just because I didn't put it in my post. I put in loads of effort -- couldn't find the answer -- so eventually posted here. Assumption is arrogance.

I never post on forums hardly and I am always trying to find the answer myself through Google.

I have been searching for the answer to my question for the past month and couldn't come up with a real answer to the question. I begin a new project because of it, and put my other on hold until I could solve the answer to my problem.


It took me over a week to decide to post here and ask for help as I am not the most sociable person in the world, and usually like to figure things out for myself (even if it gives me a aneurysm by doing so).

I have spent many hours and days trying to find out the answer to my question.

I will check the link you posted.

Thank you a bunch for that, jeffige.


jayrp12013-07-28 17:15:31
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:43 pm

There is no one answer for this question. It depends on a lot of factors. The 'Maximum Background' thread is actually for Construct Classic so doesn't really apply to C2 and it's range of platforms. I think this thread is a better read: Large Layout Issues

There are always tricks to improving performance. With lots of enemies, you can only see so many at a time, so if they start bogging down your game, you can always destroy them when they are outside of a certain range to get your object count down and recreate them when in range again. It just takes extra work to manage performance optimization. But you wouldn't go to this trouble until you knew it was an issue.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
211
Posts: 3,614
Reputation: 119,147

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:31 pm

Thank you for the useful link and info, blackhornet. I will check it out.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest