Lens and magnify not working.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:30 pm

The ps 1.4 effects lens and magnify are not working for me, even though i got ps 1.4. Could someone make a quick example with a working magnify effect and upload the .cap so i can see if it's just me doing something wrong?

thanks
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:35 pm

Works fine for me - attached file has a magnify effect on a sprite with mouse movement. Should deform the grid as you move the mouse.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:49 pm

Not working. The sprite is just plain white.

Device name: RADEON 9250
Pixel shader: 1.4
Estimated VRAM: 346 MB
Motion blur: No
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:56 pm

Hmm, that's odd, no error messages at all? I've checked the HLSL for the Magnify effect and it definitely uses shader 1.4. All I can guess is ATI may have been bending their specification a little when they said it can do 1.4... video card manufacturers will do anything to get the edge over their opponents, so they might've half-implemented it or something.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:17 am

Hm.. but shouldn't i get an error message in that case? Well.. after i've afforded a camera and a trip to barcelona i'll buy a new graphics card the first thing i do!
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:28 am

It works fine for me (GeforceFX 5200 256MB) but im PS 2.0
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:13 am

It works for me (Graphic Card with PS 3.0), but Erase doesn`t work :/
B
4
G
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,248

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:33 pm

How are you using Erase? You need at least two layers, and the top one should have "Force own texture" enabled, with an object with Erase on it. It'll cut a hole down to the layer below. I've got a PS 3.0 card and it works fine for me.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:15 pm

Ashley - When i used Erase few versions ago - it working v.good with only one layer :/ .

This method works:
[quote="Ashley":qs7i17ww]You need at least two layers, and the top one should have "Force own texture" enabled, with an object with Erase on it. It'll cut a hole down to the layer below.[/quote:qs7i17ww]
thank you
B
4
G
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1,248

Post » Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:01 pm

Erase requires at least 2 layers because its cutting out the image from the layer above so it can reveal what is behind it. Otherwise erase might produce a black colour...or possibly the background colour of the frame. As for the lens and magnify thing I have nothing to say.
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests