level changing

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:01 pm

hi all,I'm new to these forums and I have a slight error I have come across

I have level one complete,but when I go to copy the layout so that I can start the level again with the same events already set instead of starting again,they do not appear,and so I have to set up all the events twice,or create a different layer witch does not work to well and isn't as smooth,is there any way to bypass this?...

I have tried copying all the events but for some reason it doesen't copy correctly

heres the file:[url:2tqx7cjs]http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WD5KBOM9[/url:2tqx7cjs]
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:06 pm

Right click > Include Event Sheet > Layout 1 (or any other event sheet)

Will include all the events for Layout 1 - If it's not Layout 1 simply select the Layout Event Sheet you want to include.

Hope that helps :)
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Post » Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:11 pm

awesome,that did it,thanks I owe you one.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests