Level editor takes too long to load

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:51 am

Hey, just something I noticed, if my array has 3 Z layers, it creates everything 3 times. Is it better to have 3 arrays with 1 Z layer then?
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:16 am

No. ^^;

If it's loading 3 times then you're probably saving a single layer's data to all 3 z dimensions...or something...somehow..

When you place a tile/object/whatever do you write the value at (array) x,y or x,y,z?Tokinsom2011-09-10 03:19:18
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:35 am

For each element includes the z.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:48 am

Nop, i'm writing the object only to Z = 2, and i'm loading it only when the Z is 2 too
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:51 am

We need an edit button :P
Just found out I wasn't using Array.CurrentZ
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Sep 10, 2011 4:38 am

Post options => Edit post
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,805

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests