Limit the fps

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:47 am

@goldentreee - For an English-2nd-language speaker, you're doing amazingly well. Only the occasional "burp" in your speaking skills, but you're otherwise VERY easy to understand. Well done in your studies! English is NOT an easy language to learn, even if you grew up speaking it!

I'm also very glad you posted this help request, as it gives me a lot to keep in mind as my own project grows. I've been concerned, too, about putting too many objects on my screen, and I haven't even crossed 100 on one layout (I'm still in very early development)!

@Ashley - Thanks for the feedback on goldentreee's issue. It's nice to know that even if there is the rare-n-random "burp", it's not out of the norm for now. Looking forward to improvements when you make them. :) But I trust you WILL. You're good like that.
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
113
S
20
G
8
Posts: 741
Reputation: 13,661

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:48 am

[QUOTE=retrodude]
Here's a guide that may help you with your performance:
https://www.scirra.com/manual/134/performance-tips[/QUOTE]

That was a GREAT resource. Thanks for bringing that to our attention. Soooooo much to learn! LOL
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
113
S
20
G
8
Posts: 741
Reputation: 13,661

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:30 pm

@Rhindon, np :)

I'm not sure if I mentioned it here or a different forum post, but I was able to get more smoother gameplay for my app by changing my background images to an exponent of 2 (for example 1024,512, etc..) as it seems to save up memory usage. With the new construct 2 updates you can see how much memory usage your wasting by looking at the memory use at the bottom of C2. Now compare the memory usage of your game to the ram/memory usage of your phone and you should get a rough idea of how well your game will run. retrodude2013-07-03 22:29:10
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:56 pm

Don't just compare it to the amount of ram your phone has, because you have to share that ram with the os and other apps. I read somewhere that on iOS you only get access to like something like 10% (it might have been 20%, I don't recall exactly how much memory the device had) of the device's memory!Arima2013-04-25 21:59:12
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:19 pm

@Arima & @retrodude - NOTED. When me and my design partner are ready to export, we'll be paying more attention to that.
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
113
S
20
G
8
Posts: 741
Reputation: 13,661

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:05 am

Arima is right, Apple recommands to not go more than 20 mb or 20%, not sure, if i'm not wrong, but in reality, it seems that you can use more :
170-180mb of ram on devices with 512 Mb of ram total (iPhone 4, iPad 2, iPod touch 4g)
40-80mb of ram on devices that have 256 MB of ram (iPad, iPhone 3gs, iPod touch 3g)
25 MB on device with only 128MB of ram (IPhone 3g, iPhone 2g, iPod touch 1g-2g)
found here, not official at all : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6044147/memory-limit-and-ios-memory-allocation-in-iphone-sdk
but in general, it's what appears to be possible. (i saw the same kind of returns in lot of websites).
And as long as it's impossible to escape the fact that all the game (and so all the use of ram, if i understood well too) is load at the begining of the game (can't wait cocoonJs to support the loading of each layout), it's a thing you have to really be carreful of, to my opinion :)

ps : thanks for your words about my english, i try to do my best :)goldentreee2013-04-26 01:10:27
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:10 am

[QUOTE=Arima] Don't just compare it to the amount of ram your phone has, because you have to share that ram with the os and other apps. I read somewhere that on iOS you only get access to like something like 10% (it might have been 20%, I don't recall exactly how much memory the device had) of the device's memory![/QUOTE]

Darn I almost foregot about that.. On Iphones, Samsungs and some of the newer phones (older ones too, I think) show roughly how much memory they are using on the device in the options menu, so maybe checking those can help give a better estimation?

I'm too sure how to do it on iphone because I don't have one, but there are videos on how to check your memory usage, usually its in the options menu anyways. But even so, I still get high memory usage for my endless runner, so I'll revise over it and see if I can find a way to lower the usage.
retrodude2013-07-03 22:29:21
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:19 am

I'm not sure if this helps anyways out but my sprite character had 100+ sprite frames and that took up around 25-35 mb of ram, so if anyone is seeing heavy memory usage, then check that out, also check over the sprite sizes on your sprite objects as well, the "sizes on the editor".retrodude2013-07-03 22:29:37
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colorfish, imothep85, tatogame and 13 guests