List Boxes reset on selection change?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 9:56 am

Hello everybody,

I have a problem with my app.
I want to reset my selections on change
but I don't want to restart the layout for every selection.

Here is my .capx file
https://www.dropbox.com/s/75ybpnl7gu054 ... .capx?dl=0

On select pet choose one
on action choose one
on choice select option

if selection changed reset list for all options under the selection.
Currently if items selected they don't go to default selections

any help would be nice or alternatives to how this could be done.

Thanks Jeremy C.

Update: I believe I solved my issue. I added set selection to (0) = default choice.
So now when I change item it resets list

update: nope Thought I had it but then I closed it out with out saving now I have to rethink what I did.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 1:06 pm

Add an event
Pet > on selection changed
Action
food set selection to zero

If you dont have acces to familys, you have to make this action for every list.
Else, bring em into a famely and then Famely > set selection to zero
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,461
Reputation: 20,886

Post » Tue May 31, 2016 6:53 am

99Instances2Go wrote:Add an event
Pet > on selection changed
Action
food set selection to zero

If you dont have acces to familys, you have to make this action for every list.
Else, bring em into a famely and then Famely > set selection to zero


thanks for the information and yes I have a personal license for C2.

Update: works great, sure there are afew bugs with the selections on change not all get erased if selected has more then the next choosen has. but still workable and coming along quite well.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:58 pm

99Instances2Go wrote:Add an event
Pet > on selection changed
Action
food set selection to zero

If you dont have acces to familys, you have to make this action for every list.
Else, bring em into a famely and then Famely > set selection to zero


That worked for what I was trying to do.

I used clear all then add items. which also did what I was trying to do. As to reset each list on changed and by using clear all then adding the items it erased all previous results.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:20 pm

Here is the link to my current project using the above method.
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-gam ... guide-8410

I changed my project from the original concept and started creating this one instead.
Please leave feedback Thanks Jeremy C.

P.S. The Project is a (WIP) so not all cars will display results and not all cars have images connected to them.
All 2016 acura and some ford models have images.
B
29
S
13
G
10
Posts: 355
Reputation: 8,317


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jaytrott86 and 8 guests