Load image from URL doesn't work with FF or Chrome

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:57 am

Hello,

I joined to report a bug with the "Load image from URL"
I can't get it to work with firefox or chrome,
but works fine with IE, safari, & opera.
I am running windows 7 ultimate, and haven't tried any other OS's

I get this with both tiled backgrounds and sprites.
I have the same results whether WebGL or pixel rounding is on or off
Same goes with builds r95, r98, & r99.

The only objects are a blank sprite, and a blank tiled background.
The only event is "on start up"
the only actions are "Load image from URL"


Please help, TYIA
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 389

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:02 pm

Last I tried it was working fine. Can you share a .capx?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:22 pm

test project

Now it doesn't work on any browser.
I must be doing something wrong.
Sorry about the bug report.felonious drunk2012-08-03 16:29:17
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 389

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:33 pm

2 problems

1 - your not givin it an image to load in the link just his page on here. It has to be a link to an actual image file.

2 - it cant load it because of cross domain access. Even if you did give it a link to an image on this website your c2 project couldnt load it unless it was running from this site as well
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:56 am

Thank you for the help.

I'm probably just going to tell users to stick with IE, safari, or opera.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 389

Post » Sat Aug 04, 2012 6:22 am

Ah-ha

Thank you again.

My problem is only in preview. I everything is fine when exported, uploaded, and not cross domain.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 389


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests