load image from url indoesnt display correct image

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:40 pm

loading image from url on instances does not work sometimes it keeps loading the last loaded image to the instances, not the one is it is set to load
____ A concise description of your problem here ____

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
____ Concise description of what this CapX does ____
menu that loads icons for games from another site,game list is fetched from a rest api
creatin instances as menu icons.
Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1
    run
  • Step 2
    watch the 4 icons are using te same image, look which images have been requested with fiddler,it is also printed in debug text box.
    there should be 4 different icons not 4 of the same.
    it seems the last loaded image is somehow used for all sprite instances
  • Step 3 etc.

Observed Result
there are 4 of the same icons displayed.
____ What happens? ____
there should be 4 different icons not 4 of the same.
Expected Result
____ What do you expect to happen? ____
there should be 4 different icons.
Affected Browsers

[*] Chrome: (YES)
[*] FireFox: (YES)

[/list]

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Your operating system and service pack ____
win7 sp1
Construct 2 Version ID
____ Exact version ID of Construct 2 you're using ____
r163 32-bit
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:04 pm

Unfortunately the .capx you've uploaded uses a non-standard plugin from rexrainbow.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
85
Posts: 5,412
Reputation: 59,008

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:56 pm

as far as i can remember i only use the function plugin that might be from rexrainbow.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:31 am

@kaiko

That's what I was referring to :)

I'm afraid the rules don't allow the submission of bug reports that include non-standard plugins, so unless you remove the plugin, Ashley won't be able to investigate.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
85
Posts: 5,412
Reputation: 59,008

Post » Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:13 am

ok, made a new version with built in function, i guess i've been using functions for ages never realizing its built in nowadays.

the issue could be that its trying to load a picture that doesn't exist due to an empty var and then it uses last loaded image instead?
there is something going wrong in display_games() function
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:15 am

do i need to pick an object instance after i just created it with createobject?
it seems only sometimes it sets the right instance variables after createobject.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:45 am

yah, this got to be a bug,even if i hardcode links i don't get it to work as i think it should,it somehow mixes up images loaded for different sprites...
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:54 am

the bug seems to be: when using sprite->load image from url
in conjunction with an instance object, it is automatically loaded for all of theinstances of this object, not just the one you picked.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:44 am

another thing i noticed, also it doesn't do a request to load the image rom the url, when i monitor network traffic it doesn't make a call externally, seems it just picks an image it previously loaded image it had in cache and displays it instead.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 76
Reputation: 709

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:36 pm

kaiko wrote:the bug seems to be: when using sprite->load image from url
in conjunction with an instance object, it is automatically loaded for all of theinstances of this object, not just the one you picked.

That is by design, because Sprites all share the same image sources to save memory. Closing.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,389
Reputation: 194,448

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests