Load Image From Url into instances

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:01 am

Link to .capx file:
LoadImage.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Two instances of same sprite in layout
2. Load image to sprite

Observed result:


Expected result:


Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes

Operating system & service pack:
winxp sp3

Construct 2 version:
115lemo2013-02-19 06:20:43
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:10 am

They have to be using different frames.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:12 am

As i am also speaking with @Pode on this matter for his Drag & Drop zone plugin.
Here is the Capx
I need to be able to use his drag & drop zone to load different images into different instances


In the app im currently working on this is a main feature to truly connect the people with it.
User content is key for it to work as it was meant to be.

So i really hope this gets done Savvy0012013-01-30 07:34:40
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:24 am

Ps: I also tried using different Frames & Animations per instance, but it still turns black.
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:28 am

Eh? Open the .capx, double click one of the objects, add a frame, set one of the default frames to 1, and the image will be loaded into both instances.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:43 am

@Tokinsom

Thanx! U Solved it:-)
I am very greatfull!!

Kind Regards.
Savvy001Savvy0012013-01-30 07:47:23
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:09 am

@Tokinsom

Thanks for the idea
I works indeed with that capx!
But for a strange reason it stops working when I trigger it with a button (like in my project) instead of the layout start o_O

Also, in my case it's for the background sprite and I need it visible from the start. If I need to create two frames with the big background, it will double the loading time at export, and it's maybe not good for performance either...
Anyway, this would deserve to work without workarounds if possible
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:12 pm

this is by design and not a bug, can be closed.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:28 pm

Care to explain why it would be by design?
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:13 am

@Ashley

I have a new issue with this.
The method above is fine if i would have a "known" amount of sprite instances i need to use.
Then i would just give the main sprite enough frames.
In my case i cant predict the amount of frames the user is going to fill with their own image's.
So as they progress in the game, they add more sprite instances.
But when the frame amount runs out it would mean that the user could no longer insert their own images.
Simply because all the "set" frames are already filled.

It would look like.

Amount of sprites: 200
Amount of instance frames: 200

= 200 frames can be filled with user images
(This setting is good for static games)


My case is:
Amount of sprites: 200 & growing by user
Amount of instance frames: 200

= 200 frames can be filled with user images, but sprite amount will exceed this limit.
(Here i have a problem because i cant "grow" the frame amount)


Do u have a solution?
Kind Regards
Savvy001Savvy0012013-02-02 11:16:59
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests