Load Image From Url into instances

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:13 am

@Ashley

I have a new issue with this.
The method above is fine if i would have a "known" amount of sprite instances i need to use.
Then i would just give the main sprite enough frames.
In my case i cant predict the amount of frames the user is going to fill with their own image's.
So as they progress in the game, they add more sprite instances.
But when the frame amount runs out it would mean that the user could no longer insert their own images.
Simply because all the "set" frames are already filled.

It would look like.

Amount of sprites: 200
Amount of instance frames: 200

= 200 frames can be filled with user images
(This setting is good for static games)


My case is:
Amount of sprites: 200 & growing by user
Amount of instance frames: 200

= 200 frames can be filled with user images, but sprite amount will exceed this limit.
(Here i have a problem because i cant "grow" the frame amount)


Do u have a solution?
Kind Regards
Savvy001Savvy0012013-02-02 11:16:59
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:58 pm

Why do you need to load 200 images at runtime? That doesn't sound like a smart use of image resources. Importing images to Construct 2 ensures they are managed efficiently while exporting and at runtime.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:21 pm

@Ashley

Its not about smart use.
Its about user content. (loading the face's of friends and all kinds of stuff)
The users can upload their own images into the sprite instances using the Drag&DropZone plugin provided by Pode.
Then with the dropbox plugin provided by septeven they can upload/download their complete webstorage: wich is growing bigger with more images each time they add new ones.
For each image they upload, a new sprite is spawned and the image is set.
But because of the fact that i cant spawn clone's of sprites, i am limited to instance frames for setting the uploaded image per sprite.
So if i would give the main sprite 200 image frame "slots", but the amount of sprites eventualy reaches above 200.
Then there wont be anymore frames left for the user to upload his images to.
And i just dont want to limit the users because of a "estimated" pre-set amount of animation frames.

I hope i explained it well?
Kind Regards.
Savvy001Savvy0012013-02-04 14:22:35
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:03 pm

I'm going to close this: I don't think we can officially support what you're trying to do. Perhaps you could look in to third party plugins to cover this.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:48 am

@Ashley
Okay and what about the original post?
Whether we need to load an image into 200 or 2 instances the problem looks the same to me
Getting a black sprite from a regular function isn't something one would expect from a commercial game tool, and still looks like a bug from my point of view...
It's perfectly fine with me if there's a technical limitation to this, or if it happens by design as ranma stated, but it would at least deserve an explanation here or a mention in the manual
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:04 pm

@lemo - you're right, I was confused by the other details in the thread. I took another look at the original .capx and it turned out to be a WebGL specific issue, and should be fixed in the next build. Please note in future your bugs may be resolved more quickly if you test across all three browsers in the bug report field; in this case, if you had tested in IE rather than leaving that field blank, it would not have been affected and that would have provided an important clue to resolve this issue quicker.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:15 pm

Thanks @Ashley glad it could make it for the new release
Just tested in r118 and it works just as expected!
And yeah I'll think about switching WebGL next time I see a rendering bug
(I'm on a windows xp system atm, it's not like I can really test on IE10 anyway)
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests