Load Image From Url wrong size

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 10:41 am

This is my code:

+ function
++ For from site * 5 to site * 5 + 4
--> Place everything
--> Image set animation frame to loopindex - site * 5
--> image Load Image From Url keep current size


The Image got 5 frames all have the same size and the same sprite.

What happens:
- The First time everything works fine *gg*
- The second time all images out of the first one have random sizes
- The third time and so on same ...


I never do anything with the with, so I really think its something what LoadImage does.

Someone got a clue ?
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:59 pm

That's a little too vague to do anything with.
It would probably be best to make an example capx and load it up.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 7:02 am

Not possible cause LoadImageFromUrl doesnt work crossside.

I could do it but it wont work.

If you have any idea how I could make an working example.capx, I will do it.
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 9:26 pm

Didn't understand your 5+4 math thingie, but I remember having a similar issue
Maybe there's a bug somewhere with "keep current size" I dunno
Anyway, how about On image url loaded > set scale to 1, would that work for you? (it did for me)lemo2013-05-16 21:28:00
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Tue May 21, 2013 8:42 am

@lemo first at all thanks for your reply

"Didn't understand your 5+4 math thingie, but I remember having a similar issue" - Do not care about this, this is just to find the right images.

"Anyway, how about On image url loaded > set scale to 1, would that work for you?" - I tried it an laughed, first site Ok like every time but the sites after it they are even bigger and on the false position now :D This is really the first time I dont even have a clue what c2 does.


Edit: OMG, it works now :O Set Scale 1 was also doing some random sh*t so I tried to set the size after the loading of the image again (yes totally ugly) but this works. Load Image from Url ist totally buggy.Darklinki2013-05-21 09:24:11
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Wed May 22, 2013 12:18 am

Okay good to know it sorta work =)
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: makkancs and 24 guests