Load needs RELOAD on web?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:12 pm

Im working in a game, its going well, until I realized today that its LOADS on Chrome and then hangs... needs to press the reload buttom on the chrome to make it go again and works well after that...

That doesnt happen in IE (this is awesome Right?) and works fine in Mozilla based Explorers both without the need to press the reload buttom on the explorer...

Any Idea why is this?

Aldo

B
11
S
2
G
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 2,298

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:34 pm

No idea. Have your tried on other Chrome browsers?jayderyu2013-11-20 22:35:05
B
92
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,113

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:08 am

@Arcanebits

That's weird. Have you already cleared the cache and whatnot? Does it behave the same way whether full-screen or windowed?

As a temporary work-around, maybe add a Browser>Reload action when the game starts and see if it'll run?
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 152
Reputation: 3,764

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:34 am

Yeah, I have tested two pcs and deleted cache on both...
B
11
S
2
G
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 2,298

Post » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:30 pm

Problem Solved!
I started SAVING the whole game in Proyect Files, not the compressed one...

Also y had a chance to put the icons that C2 as asking quite frequently ( icon files ) and every runs fine now...

The compressed filezise was around the 80 megas so i think this has something to do

Aldo

:)
B
11
S
2
G
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 2,298


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests