load sounds in preloader

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:52 pm

Guys, I put one sounds a bit heavy in my game, and when I play, the sound takes to get started. I wonder if it is to load the sounds during the preloader?

Hugs =)
B
28
S
4
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 4,871

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:37 pm

So far sounds are excluded from the preloader :(

You can "preload" them manually with the audio object but that doesn't help with larger files like music cause it will still take a while to cache it and the audio object doesn't even have a function to check if it has been cached completely yet :/

This is one of the things that annoys me too...
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:26 pm

What a shame ... was to load right. But okay, I'll work something out here.

Ize Thank you =)
B
28
S
4
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 4,871

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:23 am

I agree with @Ize we should have an option to decide if we want to preload all the audio at startup. Or at least a way to check if the file has preloaded.
B
29
S
9
G
6
Posts: 525
Reputation: 8,294

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:46 am

the audio thing is really /the/ issue stopping me from doing a serious project in Construct2Khaz2012-02-25 02:47:16
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,410

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 3:10 pm

Any turn around for this yet?
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 2,273


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 20 guests