load specific release due to regressions

Get help using Construct 3!

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:58 pm

It would be really handy to be given the option of loading a previous C3 release in the case of regressions being introduced with new releases. Is there a way to do that currently?
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 30
Reputation: 2,245

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:55 pm

Scirra Employee
B
6
S
2
Posts: 135
Reputation: 928

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:44 pm

Now that is cool. I really love C3.
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 30
Reputation: 2,245

Post » Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:58 pm

@tgenedavis Glad you like!

When we leave the initial beta we're planning to run multiple release channels ( stable, beta, nightly, etc. ), so you'll still be able to try the more bleeding edge version if you like... or the newest working one if we break something you need! It does happen :P
Scirra Employee
B
6
S
2
Posts: 135
Reputation: 928


Return to How do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests