Loaded vs. Preloaded?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:52 pm

Looking at a plugin and it has the following triggers for banner ads:

On banner ad preloaded
On banner ad loaded
Loaded banner ad

What is the difference between these? I would think they all mean there is a banner ad ready to display? Thanks.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:52 am

@CDogs1964

I'm not sure if I remember it well.

On banner ad preloaded - That means the ad is downloaded from the internet.

On banner ad loaded - That means the ad is placed on the layout. (In a Once Trigger)

Loaded banner ad - Same with "On banner ad loaded" but it is not a trigger. (Runs every tick)

Let me guess, it is Cordova Admob by @cranberrygame right? This plugin of his unfortunately doesn't have any description and makes it harder to understand.
BTW if you are making for mobile, this plugin doesn't work properly with IntelXDK anymore.

I suggest you use @Josek5494 's plugins:

Admob Pro:

plugin-cordova-admobpro_t176390

Paid version: ($20.00)

*100% ad income is yours..

Free version:

*98% ad income is yours
*2% ad income for the developer (Liming Xie)

or you can use:


Admob Free:

*100% ad profit is yours.

-Though, it doesn't have reward video interstital ad feature.

plugin-cordova-admobfree_t176391
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
65
S
21
G
90
Posts: 1,124
Reputation: 59,852

Post » Thu Jul 28, 2016 1:46 am

For Intel XDK, these ads have worked like a charm for me,

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4896/s ... arning-ads
B
82
S
32
G
7
Posts: 281
Reputation: 10,685

Post » Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:47 am

@chadorireborn Thanks. It is cranberry's and I use it with XDK without issue. i see a lot of comments that it does nt work, but I have not had any problems.

@STARTECHSTUDIOS I have heard good things about Appodeal. Thanks.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Mon Aug 01, 2016 9:26 am

I also use admob with xdk without any problems.

When adding the 3rd party plugin in xdk, the package name has changed to 'cordova-plugin-ad-admob'
this seems to work for me, I don't think this is clear in the c2 manual, and needs to be updated.
Bushy Ball\Boatman Bill\Sticky Web\Snake

Image ImageImageImage

During the gold rush it was a good time to be in the pick and shovel business
B
46
S
14
Posts: 252
Reputation: 5,352


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 12 guests