Loading a game save on opening of the app

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 23, 2015 9:35 pm

Hey guys, I have a question about a game save am setting up with the "Local Storage" feature of the game.. It all works if I set a button that says "Load gamesave" as seen below;
Image

But if I do this;
Image
it doesn't want to work, what am I doing wrong? If anything at all.. I don't mind having a "Load gamesave" button in the game, it's just a hassle if the player has to press the button every single time he or she launches it on their Laptop or Mobile Phone.

Has anyone got any pointers as to what I could do about this please? Any advice would be much appreciated.

P.s: My "Level Select" has now been resolved and I sorted it out myself with a few easy steps, frames and much testing.

Thanks.
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 12:09 pm

Is it just me or does everyone that read my Threads not know how to sort this out ? I've tried with KEYS, with the CHECK ITEM EXISTS, GET ITEM, SET ITEM and nothing. Come on guys, you help everyone else out.
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 12:56 pm

well do you have a load button at the title screen of your game? where the player can click and then the saved state & level is loaded.
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:00 pm

imothep85 wrote:well do you have a load button at the title screen of your game? where the player can click and then the saved state & level is loaded.


I do, but the problem I am facing right now is that the "SAVE" and "LOAD" features save and load EVERYTHING that has been done so far, the sprites, colors, variables etc. I don't want it to do that. I want it to only load the variables such as the current_level, score and so on. This will make it so much easier not just for myself, but for people playing the game in the near future.
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:25 pm

yeah the thing is you have to save each stuff separately and then with the load buton you just load the last state of the game with the saved individual stuffs
normally when the layout is loading you load also the last save with your separate stuff saved, you do the same when you die, and when you reach a save point etc etc
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:07 pm

imothep85 wrote:yeah the thing is you have to save each stuff separately and then with the load buton you just load the last state of the game with the saved individual stuffs
normally when the layout is loading you load also the last save with your separate stuff saved, you do the same when you die, and when you reach a save point etc etc


So I can't really load the games current_level and score individually ?
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:36 pm

yes you can you have to save each stuff separately and then load their values at the start of your selected level
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:51 pm

Can you point me in the right direction on how to do that?
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:58 pm

try this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0aN0SaXv0s8 it's a lot of tutorials on youtube
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 3:04 pm

Message: EdwardJT92 is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
imothep85 wrote:try this it's a lot of tutorials on youtube


Will check it out after I've finished these few things, thanks.
B
14
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 732


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests