Loading between layouts

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 02, 2017 5:23 pm

I'm working on a game and it's getting kinda big (all sorts of objects, hundreds of frames of handdrawn animation, sounds etc). The more I work on it, the longer the loading times become. From what I understand, the Construct 2 engine loads everything at the beginning. I was wondering if it's possible to load only the resources that the engine needs between each layout.
B
3
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 289

Post » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:31 pm

https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... oader-3620

This plugin lets you easily load exactly what you want between layouts. It is the your only option atm. I use it and it works great.
B
52
S
22
G
12
Posts: 728
Reputation: 11,722

Post » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:05 pm

Great! ... No strings attached? I just pick out which objects I want to load? Does it unload objects automatically after you exit/end a layout?
B
3
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 289

Post » Sun Jul 02, 2017 8:06 pm

Exactly. You can load by layout name or individual objects. Unloading is handled like normal automatically inbetween layouts.
B
52
S
22
G
12
Posts: 728
Reputation: 11,722

Post » Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:54 pm

Does Construct load sprites and objects inbetween layouts? Is it just that you don't see a loading-bar? Or am I right about Construct 2 loading everything at the start?
B
3
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 289

Post » Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:14 am

C2 loads on start of layout which can cause a lot of lag the first seconds of a layout transfer. So with this plugin you can preload all assets and don't go to the new layout until it is fully loaded. You can also preload another layout in advance so the transition will be instant.

For example when you preload level1 you can also preload level2 so when level1 is completed you'll go to level2 instantly as everything is already loaded.
B
52
S
22
G
12
Posts: 728
Reputation: 11,722


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rovacado, tarek2 and 1 guest