Loading C2 into a DIV

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:37 am

I have exported my project to HTML and it works fine on it's own.

I am now trying to integrate it into my own website by using the jquery .load and loading the contents into a DIV.

all works fine on chrome and ie9.

however my project does not start on firefox. it seems that this part is not triggering (I could be wrong though):

jQuery(document).ready(function ()
{
// Create new runtime using the c2canvas
cr_createRuntime("c2canvas");
});

Anyone came across this problem and has possible solutions?

thanks a lot
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:59 pm

Solution:

Firefox was not loading the external c2runtime.js

I embedded the c2runtime.js into the actual html and it worked!
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:15 pm

It sounds like it should have been working fine. Did you host the c2runtime.js file on a different domain or something? That can get browser limitations applied to varying degrees.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:25 pm

no it was on the same domain.

it worked fine on all other browsers, apart from firefox, which is very strange.
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest