Loading screen not working

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 11, 2014 4:30 am

Why is my custom loading screen not working? I did exactly as the tutorials but the first screen I see is the one with construct´s logo
load.png

then a split second later I see my loading screen working well.

Why am I still seeing this construct´s logo loading screen?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
B
15
S
4
G
4
Posts: 134
Reputation: 3,177

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:43 am

same happens to me too. and noone is willing to answer for this horrible crime!

@Ashley ?? Help us? Answer us? We love you..
Sea Monsters template - Isometric
Also includes 40 pages PDF of optimizations and "how-to" for your games, and how the "sea monsters" template was built. Follow link for details :)

sea-monsters-templates-and-assets_t162705
B
42
S
14
G
12
Posts: 624
Reputation: 9,421

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:08 pm

Well ... In this tutorial (https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/318/ho ... ng-screens), you can read this:
4. Remember the default loader is still shown while the loader layout is itself loading.

So, if you have too large loader layout, you will see this C2 logo. It is shown while loader layout is downloadeing. ;)
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:50 pm

we know that. but my game is approx 72MB atm - loader layout has 1 image that is 200KB. explain to me why do i see C2 loader until all 70MB is downloaded ? will ya? pls?
Sea Monsters template - Isometric
Also includes 40 pages PDF of optimizations and "how-to" for your games, and how the "sea monsters" template was built. Follow link for details :)

sea-monsters-templates-and-assets_t162705
B
42
S
14
G
12
Posts: 624
Reputation: 9,421

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:58 pm

saiyadjin wrote:we know that. but my game is approx 72MB atm - loader layout has 1 image that is 200KB. explain to me why do i see C2 loader until all 70MB is downloaded ? will ya? pls?

Are you sure you have "Use loader layout" set to "Yes" in Project settings and "First layout" set to the one you want to be shown while loading?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:49 pm

yes i do.

i know how to set it up, i've been through that guide up and down 10 times tryin' to find why it doesn't work.
i've cleaned cache from my browser multiple times to try to get it, but nothing. i seriously think there's something wrong with the loader but noone in
scirra obviously wants to check, so i use a replacement currently for their logo. that works well for now..
Sea Monsters template - Isometric
Also includes 40 pages PDF of optimizations and "how-to" for your games, and how the "sea monsters" template was built. Follow link for details :)

sea-monsters-templates-and-assets_t162705
B
42
S
14
G
12
Posts: 624
Reputation: 9,421

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:40 pm

I havent found a solution for that ugly loader, what I could do is change the images from the construct logo to my own logo, the blue bar is still there but I think I can change that after the build just modifiying the css.
Image
B
15
S
4
G
4
Posts: 134
Reputation: 3,177

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:42 pm

You can use Percentage text, Progress bar only (or with logo), or nothing. So, if you don't like that progress bar, set this property to Percentage text or Nothing.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2, Yahoo [Bot] and 21 guests