Loading Screen

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:38 pm

Well I knew once the game is loaded for the first time, the loading layout will not be needed because it is cached and saved. But I want the player to see the loading layout every time they play it. is there a way?
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
15
G
5
Posts: 852
Reputation: 11,446

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:44 pm

yeah, artificial way.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
92
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,987
Reputation: 20,178

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:46 pm

@megatronx like fake loading?? :lol: Awesome idea, I think loading screens are awesome if the are fast to load
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
15
G
5
Posts: 852
Reputation: 11,446

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:59 pm

I'd like to learn about this too :3
"Look Alive..."
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 724

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:07 pm

@Kiozuky , Yeah that would be awesome, I will test it on my own in my next game & I'll give you the details! :)
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
15
G
5
Posts: 852
Reputation: 11,446

Post » Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:12 am

Hi, @Kiozuky @Naji,
here's an example capx, very basic but gives you something to go on...

FakeLoader.zip


Happy constructing.....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
35
S
13
G
7
Posts: 363
Reputation: 7,283

Post » Sun Oct 05, 2014 8:54 pm

Thank you so much @[email protected]

Sorry for the late thanks. Kinda didn't have a computer for sometime :3
"Look Alive..."
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 724


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests