Loading Sprite-Image at runtime?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:09 pm

Hello,

is it possible to load a Sprite-Image at runtime?

The image to load is thereby not part of the project.

Thanks in advance & Greetings ... Peter (sorry for my weird english)
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,134

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:14 pm

Yes using the HTML_DIV 3rd party plugin. But you will not be able to enter the competition using any 3rd party plugins.

Also if you load the image using the HTML_DIV, you cannot really do much to it, You wont be able to give it a behavior.

You can move it around using its x and y position, I guess you could do quite allot with it, But it wont be as easy as your probably hoping..
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:00 pm

Hallo smitchell,

thanks for your fast reply!

I have several existing sprites (with behaviours and events) and i want to
change their images dynamically from level to level.

With it i would be able to have several levels with different images
without 'coding' several layouts.

Moreover i would be able to change the images without changing (and
reuploading) the whole project (e.g. for generating a christmas-level
with snow, etc.).

Therefore, the HTML-Div-Solution unfortunately doesn't work for me.

Thanks again & Greetings ... Peter
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,134

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:05 pm

You can use the HTML_DIV to some extent. Think of things that never really need to programmatic be manipulated, Like backdrops. Those could be downloaded from the HTML_DIV.

You can move things using the HTML_DIV, and make it jump i guess..
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest