LoadLibrary failed with error 1114

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:56 pm

Message: tomwei can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
https://w w w.scirra.com/forum/construct-2-can-t-open-any-capx-shuts-down_t115790
(remove space between w w w)

exact same error, i uninstalled twice and im using the newest update
running w10pro
B
9
Posts: 13
Reputation: 431

Post » Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:00 am

hello

I have the same error since today on Windows 10 pro too.

I can open capx but can't open any layout in the editor. It crash with this error.
And so i can't open capx where a layout was opened.

graphic drivers are up to date
B
13
S
3
G
4
Posts: 72
Reputation: 3,455

Post » Tue Sep 22, 2015 1:40 pm

seems like there are w10 compatibility issues with other versions than "home"

hope it gets fixed soon
B
9
Posts: 13
Reputation: 431

Post » Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:50 pm

Seems like the problem is related to the graphic card used when launching Construct 2

I'm using for work a laptop with switchable graphic card
I dont know why but a recent W10 update messed with the switch functionnality of the graphic card and it was only using the "intel HD 3000" and not the Radeon

I reinstalled the drivers and set the Radeon as default graphic card and now it's working.
If I switch to the intel HD, I have this error when opening a layout
B
13
S
3
G
4
Posts: 72
Reputation: 3,455

Post » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:57 am

I upgraded to Windows 10 today and I am now getting this error. I uninstalled and reinstalled C2 and I made sure my graphic drivers are updated. Any other solutions?

I also tried running in admin mode without success.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:29 am

@CDogs1964
As per the pinned notice, please don't post in the closed bug section.

As has already been said, this is generally caused by buggy drivers, so nothing really C2 can do about it.

If you think otherwise, please post a new bug report ensuring to follow all of the bug reporting requirements, in order for it to be investigated.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,415
Reputation: 59,516

Post » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:23 am

@zenox98 My apologies...how do I see this is in the closed bug section? I searched forum and this came up. Thank you.
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:00 pm

a lot of laptops and graphic cards have switchable graphic cards. You have to make sure that construct 2 is using the "high performance" mode: see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqvK3B69UwQ
it worked for me on windows 10
B
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 202

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:20 pm

ximini82 wrote:a lot of laptops and graphic cards have switchable graphic cards. You have to make sure that construct 2 is using the "high performance" mode: see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqvK3B69UwQ
it worked for me on windows 10


Why have you pointlessly responded to a closed thread?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,415
Reputation: 59,516

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:20 am

Message: iamaro is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
ximini82 wrote:a lot of laptops and graphic cards have switchable graphic cards. You have to make sure that construct 2 is using the "high performance" mode: see it worked for me on windows 10


it works for me too, on windows 10. thanks a lot.
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 179


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests