Local Storage Bug.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:15 pm

Problem Description
I keep getting this error when i add Local Storage to my canvas.
Image

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
____ Concise description of what this CapX does ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1-open c2
  • Step 2-add local storage
  • Step 3-preview in Firefox

    Observed Result
    see image.

    Expected Result
    To see a blank canvas.

    Affected Browsers
    • Chrome: (NO)
    • FireFox: (YES)
    • Internet Explorer: (NOTSURE)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 Pro

Construct 2 Version ID
Beta Release (r203)
B
27
S
5
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,849

Post » Tue Apr 21, 2015 10:22 pm

just tested this. I get the same error but, only in firefox. after hitting ok this Assertion failure error text is shown


Assertion failure: A plugin is missing. Check the plugin IDs match in edittime and runtime scripts. Note this can also occur when there is an error in a plugin script that prevents the browser from loading the script - check the error console.

Stack trace:
[email protected]://10.0.0.2:50000/preview_prelude.js:16:10
[email protected]://10.0.0.2:50000/preview.js:1173:4
Runtime.prototype.requestProjectData/[email protected]://10.0.0.2:50000/preview.js:396:6
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:54 pm

I'm not sure but i don't think i understand, am i to edit the JavaScript file for the local storage plugin?
B
27
S
5
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,849

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:30 am

Yep!
Steps to Reproduce Bug:
1. Create blank project
2. Add "Local Storage" object
3. Run project on Firefox (I'm using Firefox 37.0.2)

This only happens on Firefox. IE and Chrome are doing ok!
B
89
S
28
G
11
Posts: 652
Reputation: 11,428

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:41 am

Yep i know but i only like to use Firefox.
B
27
S
5
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,849

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:42 am

Confirmed for new projects in Win7 too (r203).
On projects made in r202 the problem does not appear.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,295
Reputation: 70,795

Post » Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:03 pm

Message: aroderick can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
Same error for me with: Release 203(64bit/Steam) Checked
Below are 2 screen shots of the error message, one for Safari and one for Chrome Browser. Both on an iPad 2 running on iOS v 8.2

I don't have the capx anymore I made changes to my app and took out the Local Storage plugin.

I wasn't using it at all in my code. I had put it there expecting to make some storage changes.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3wbaey2zlyl3o ... M.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uwxber9hqyz90 ... M.png?dl=0
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 633

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:20 pm

Should be fixed in the next beta.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,625

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:58 pm

Thank you Ashley.
B
27
S
5
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,849

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Just FYI, this also happens in NW preview....
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
71
Posts: 2,230
Reputation: 44,892

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests