Log Text & Objects to Chrome Console

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:42 am

This Construct 2 mini-plugin for Chrome fanatics (like me!) lets you log things to the JavaScript console.

I find it to be much more useful when debugging than simply displaying things in a textfield within C2 because:
- you can look at object data
- you don't have to worry about things disappearing when you change layout
- the Chrome console has a bunch of other awesome features (you should try it, it really is amazing!)

DOWNLOAD LATEST VERSION HERE
The latest version has improvements made to my plugin by boolean that makes arrays display nicer.

You can still download the old (original) version here, as well as see a demo and get more information on how to use it here.

Screenshots

Logging the number of seconds since the layout started


Peeking inside an array at the contents


Actions (there are no conditions or expressions)

Kyatric2013-03-22 03:09:34
B
22
S
9
G
5
Posts: 122
Reputation: 5,386

Post » Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:58 am

Nice work, handy for advanced users!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:52 am

Well congrats sir
This appear to make my firebug respond.
Meaning that your plugin works for Chrome and FF

Awesome job ! This is top notch.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,805

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:25 pm

Just wanted to reply and say that this little plugin really streamlined my debugging. Once I wired all of my events into the console, I was able to start diagnosing very complex interactions between game events that I had been putting off for quite some time. Nice work!
B
7
Posts: 13
Reputation: 855

Post » Wed May 30, 2012 9:12 am

@wgfunstorm

It might be useful to have a "condition:log text". So that designer could use it to check if the triggered event had been executed or not.
B
97
S
22
G
179
Posts: 4,125
Reputation: 104,557

Post » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:37 pm

This plugin is broken on r99, could we perhaps get it up and running agian? Thanks!:)

*edit* Aye, the plugin works beautifully, it's only the example that is broken in the current build. Looks like there's a problem with Div buttons.Julmust2012-07-31 17:57:34
B
16
S
6
G
6
Posts: 100
Reputation: 4,840

Post » Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:39 am

[QUOTE=Julmust]
*edit* Aye, the plugin works beautifully, it's only the example that is broken in the current build. Looks like there's a problem with Div buttons.[/QUOTE]

Hi Julmust, just out of interest, what is a div button? I use sprites as buttons which is missing some buttony type behaviours such as the ability to set inactive/disabled. I saw the form controls-> OK Button, but its pretty ugly.

Anyway, Im going to try that debug plugin as it works in FF
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:45 am

Ok, tried the demo app on his page: http://www.funstormgames.com/blog/2012/01/construct-2-log-to-chrome-console-plugin/

With FF 14.1 and it doesnt seem to work, just get lots of warnings like this:

Timestamp: 19/08/12 11:43:17
Warning: Error in parsing value for 'filter'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.funstormgames.com/blog/2012/01/construct-2-log-to-chrome-console-plugin/
Line: 0

I guess its time to install chrome nutmix2012-08-19 10:45:56
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:47 am

I hope wgfunstorm doesn't mind, but I made a modification to his plugin. If anyone has an issue with me editing another users plugin, let me know and I'll pull the file offline.

What it does:

Changes this:

To this:


This is really handy when you are dealing with big arrays, for example:


Click here to download. Just replace the runtime.js file in the same folder you installed the original plugin.boolean2012-08-28 04:47:15
B
24
S
4
G
1
Posts: 244
Reputation: 3,462

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:36 am

I'm using @boolean version of this plugin. It works perfectly!
Thank you very much, I have a big 2 dimension array and now is easiest to debug it :D
B
29
S
6
G
5
Posts: 148
Reputation: 5,084

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest