Loop Background Animation

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 24, 2012 9:06 pm

How can i correctly loop a background?

I have it as a sprite with two frames on Layer 0 that supposed to loop Every Tick. I don't know if that's correct.
Posts: 38
Reputation: 501

Post » Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 pm

I'm not really sure what you are trying to do but.

To loop an animation, you just set Loop to Yes, inside the animation editor. (select the sprite, then under Properties, click on Animation Edit) Pick the animation and there will be a Loop options with a dropdown box, change it to yes and the animation will loop.

If you are using the Default animation then it will just play, and loop itself. If you created a new animation, you will have to use an action to start the animation.

Something like:
-On State of Layout
Sprite: Set Animation to "Test" (Play from the beginning)

Then it should loop.
Posts: 23
Reputation: 921

Post » Thu May 24, 2012 10:32 pm

Got it! XD
Posts: 38
Reputation: 501

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: flemmig, g3nki, makkancs and 18 guests