Low FPS - I'm Officially Lost

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:42 pm

If the game runs at 60 FPS at 100% scale but at a much lower fps when at full screen then you've got a GPU filtrate problem or your GPU is black listed by Chrome. The game logic cannot be at fault. C2 offers a low quality upscale setting, which might help. You could also try running nwjs using integrated graphics....
A big fan of JavaScript. Image Image
B
76
S
20
G
85
Posts: 2,353
Reputation: 52,200

Post » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:43 am

To me it sounds like the blend mode for the lights or some effect. Tried to disable layers with blend modes? you mentioned you have a huge black sprite covering. I would probably think it's something related to that. Have you tried enable use render cells on some layers?
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
44
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,091
Reputation: 14,376

Post » Mon May 01, 2017 8:07 am

@Colludium - interestingly enough, integrated graphics from the intel chip run ~45-55 (every once in a while even hitting 60). I have no idea what that means...if my graphics card was blacklisted by chrome, wouldn't it not be good in chrome as WELL as nw?

@tunepunk - I've tried deleting all of the offending sprites with layer fx on them to no avail. The layout is only a couple of small rooms, too. It's not nearly as massive as anything else will end up being (or already is!)
B
49
S
12
G
1
Posts: 551
Reputation: 4,408

Post » Thu May 04, 2017 11:38 pm

UPDATE - I had a friend test an HTML upload; interestingly, he said it chugged pretty hard in chrome (not webkit), but on IE it ran smooth as glass. He has the same laptop I have, as well. When he did a test for cpu and memory (in game), he said CPU was at 99% and memoryimageutil was at 0 (which seems odd to say the least).

There has to be some sort of solution here...
B
49
S
12
G
1
Posts: 551
Reputation: 4,408

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 2:23 pm

I've noticed with the recent versions of chrome that webGL is disabled by default now. so perhaps its running canvas 2D.

Try making a text box with the text set to system.renderer and see what it says. My guess is that its defaulted back to canvas 2d.
B
91
S
44
G
17
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 18,562

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 11:34 pm

@justifun - No, unfortunately it's running webGL
B
49
S
12
G
1
Posts: 551
Reputation: 4,408

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests