MagiCam problems...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:20 am

ok, so the only problem I'm having with MagiCam is that I'm getting a full on crash bug, EVERY time I tell the system to go to another layout... any ideas? What I really need is just to reload the current layout, but I'm not sure how to do that without using a second layout
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:32 am

Hmmm... did you try the examples were worked?
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:49 am

yes I did, but this is a very complex project, and the crash bug occurs occasionally during a screen transition as well, but always on the layout change...
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:50 am

would it maybe be easier to program a manual mega man-style screen transition as this is all I'm using MagiCam for...
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:03 am

If I can find some time, I'll look into the crash issue and see if I can fix it. I've got some other things to look at as well, so hopefully it will be sooner rather than later.

In the meantime, it might be wise to work out your own scrolling system just in case.

EDIT: I just thought of something. Do you have the MagiCam marked as global? I don't have support for that - for various reasons - and I believe others have had issues with it.linkman20042011-08-22 06:04:28
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:05 am

sounds good, any ideas on how I might implement that? lol
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:13 am

I could be wrong here but it sounds like you're doing something wrong with Magicam ^^; I used to get crashes with it every now and then but I forgot what I did wrong..Regardless, it was my own fault.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:31 am

I'd still prefer to find a way to do it manually, I'm just not sure how to go about it at this point...
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:34 am

Well, Here's a start

You're gonna have to use a 'fake' timedelta to get that working right for everyone though. Not sure how well that actually works..

edit: lol sorry that was incredibly vague. Um..Notice how he got the scrolling to work even though timescale is 0? It's because he's moving the 'camera' by a value not mutiplied by timedelta..and you probably know what that can do.

That said, you can make a global value and, upon starting the room transition, set it to time delta. Then you can move the camera by n*global('faketimedelta') instead. Not sure how good of a solution that is but it's worked for me so far.

Tokinsom2011-08-22 09:05:10
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:36 am

that's awesome, thanks for the link, this should help me right out
B
64
S
8
G
9
Posts: 290
Reputation: 8,590

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests