Magnify

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:05 am

I simply can't get the magnify effect to work. I've got ps 1.4, so it should be no problem. When i select magnify for an object (like this: http://www.scirra.com/art_effects.php ) the whole square of the sprite get some light gray color, no matter what the sprite looks like.

oh, now i noticed. The completely white areas becomes transparent. Still don't get how it works. Tried to change the magnification factor, but nothing happened.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:31 am

Hmm, what is your graphics card or graphics chip if its onboard? That's the crucial thing. Also, you should find your latest drivers and install them, that can fix a lot of problems. If you are certain you have the latest drivers and it still doesn't work, it may just be your graphics hardware sucks - if it's nVidia or ATI though, I'd be more worried.

I've run advanced Construct games like the RTS demo with no problems on an old SiS 650 chipset - sure it ran slow, but displayed correctly. So if you have latest drivers etc, I'd suspect it's your hardware.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:47 am

I've got ATI Radeon 9250. I don't really know how to install new trivers.. so it might be that.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 1:18 am

http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

Assuming you're on XP:
http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/xp/r ... 00-xp.html

Installing these should make your card run as good as it can. Let me know if it works.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 1:55 am

Still the same thing.. Her's a screenshot.
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8715 ... andag4.jpg
Could you, or someone else who bothers send me a .cap demonstrating this effect, and see if it works? I might be doing something wrong.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:07 pm

Judging by the animator bar you've done everything right. Perhaps the shader uses something the card doesn't support, or it could be a bug in Construct, but I don't think so - it just compiles the effect and sends it to the graphics card. Do 1.1 shaders work OK?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:45 pm

Greyscale works, black & white don't. Some 1.4 effects works, like subtractive. Most other 1.4 gives the same result as magnify.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests