MAJOR HOTFIX (NOT) NEEDED!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2008 3:25 am

is it just me or are the create object commands completely broken? i cant seem to spawn or create any type of object in new caps which i create. :shock:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=d884 ... b9a8902bda

*EDIT*: debugger shows the instances are being created, but for some reason nothing i do will make them show up :?

*EDIT 2(lol)*: setting the objects to create on a layer other than 1 makes them show up. Maybe im missing something, but something with layers is causing the problem

To resolve this issue, just add 1 to the layer number you want to create on
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2008 12:27 pm

Ah, looks like all layer parameters are off by 1, there were some changes to the 'non-layout' layer and this seems to have affected it. Hopefully fix coming soon... (it's Christmas day now though, so I may not be able to remove myself from family functions until 26/27th)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2008 3:20 pm

What is the Non-Layout err... layout for anyway?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,722

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2008 3:25 pm

For objects which don't show in the layout.

Before, if you inserted these they were liable to get deleted when you removed other layers, which was a big problem.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:58 pm

Oh, by the way this won't happen if you reference layers by name instead of number. I'll put up a fixed 0.98 when I get the chance...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests