Major problem with levels!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:23 pm

Major problem: I've designed and coded the one level in my game. Now I'm designing the title screen, but when I tell construct to go to the next layout, the layout loads but behaves as if none of the events are working.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:28 pm

Did you create your events on separate events sheets? Did you include those event sheets in the new layout's event editor?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:31 pm

All the events were written into the level's accompanying event sheet.
I'm going to try moving all the events to a new sheet and referencing them from the level instead of putting them straight into the event editor.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:50 pm

Ok, I did that, but the problem is still there.
Rearranging the layouts seems to cause problems with the event coding. Is this a common problem?
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:51 pm

Post the .cap up, it's hard to tell what's wrong.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:01 pm

Ok, here's the .cap file.
Thanks to everyone for helping!

http://gamejolt.com/open-source/games/a ... lease/377/
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:09 pm

btw, if you delete the top layout, the main level should run correctly
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:17 pm

Ok, think I solved the problem. Thanks for the help!
B
2
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 894

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:47 am

you use Keyboardandmouse object from previous layout in this one :|
add Keyboardandmouse in layout 2, then change title events so they check input from new K&M object.

but I think this is some kind of bug, checking global on object should make it available in all layouts as I understand. :|

Adding new mouse and keyboard object fixes the problem though.
*
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:27 pm

The .cap has been removed, so I can't see what you're talking about. But... you shouldn't ever need to have two Keyboard & Mouse objects.

One is all you need. Just put it in the first layout and mark it "Global."

If there is some problem with doing that then could someone repost the .cap, and maybe recreate it in a bug report? I don't see anything wrong with that on my end, it's working just fine.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests