make access token available in facebook plugin pls

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:23 pm

ok, I managed to add the get access token expression to the official plugin, if @Ashley could take a look, below is everything you need to add it to the official plugin in the next release maybe? :)

edittime.js
[code]line 94:
AddExpression(9, ef_return_string, "Get Access Token", "Facebook", "AccessToken", "Get the user's current access token.");[/code]

runtime.js
[code]line 38:
var fbAccessToken = "";[/code]
[code]line 113:
fbAccessToken = response["authResponse"]["accessToken"];[/code]
[code]line 133:
fbAccessToken = response["authResponse"]["accessToken"];[/code]
[code]line 462:
Exps.prototype.AccessToken = function (ret)
     {
          ret.set_string(fbAccessToken);
     };[/code]

that's it! 5 copy pastes, Ashley can we count on you? :) pleeeeeaaaaaaase, I'd love to publish my facebook integrated game to arcade, but I cannot because of this :( and also just imagin what kinds of features you're unlocking with this - every request to the graph api can now be made! retrieving friends, photo albums, videos, etcetc!

and thanks go to @lanceal of course :)ranma2013-02-27 15:25:24
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:46 pm

@ranma I have a plugin with that, credits and quite a bit more. In fact feel free to grab it, polish it and use it @Ashley.
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:49 pm

but again, this is not acceptable in the arcade, mate :)
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:05 pm

That's why I was thinking Ashley should grab it, tweak it and maybe use it to replace the core plugin. I've got it all in there, he should just have to tweak it with his far superior knowledge of js. That would be nice to have it all built into the core system.
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:03 pm

and this is why I striped it down to these five copy pastes as everything else can be achieved when you have the access token, with ajax plugin that is already built in - true, you will have to tokenize responses, because there is no way to deserialize json received, but that is another thing.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest