Make my game work in firefox!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:35 am

Hey. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/45478479/APA/APA.html here's my game I made, there's bugs and stuff, but it was just a learning experience.

Right, the point though! For some reason, Firefox... Runs it weird. And slow. Google Chrome works perfectly though. Haven't tested IE. IE is just... gross.
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:42 am

If you don't post the capx, we won't be able to help you.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:52 am

Oh haha. Yeah! Totally. Sorry. Actually posted the wrong link! http://dl.dropbox.com/u/45478479/APA/APA.capx
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 9:42 am

I love his jump noise
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 9:53 am

Haha. Thanks. My favourite are my bees. XD
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:06 am

haha, the bees are disturbing. Also the sound when you win 'ah.'
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:07 am

The winning sound is my favorite, 'cause I keep forgetting it's there.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:38 am

The bee's are disturbing!? How!! :P I thought they were pretty boss. I'm really happy with their animation.
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:33 pm

Runs just fine in Firefox here, except you might want to enable 'Pixel rounding' in project properties to prevent the seams on the tiles.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:09 pm

Still doesn't for me. Although Pixel Rounding fixed a few things. But I had an idea to preload everything if using firefox, what would be the way to pull someones browser? I'm thinking a global Variable that somehow sets itself depending on the browser used. But what would that be? string(somethingsomething)? Crayron2011-10-16 18:09:27
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, abdalghani, Ethan, Marxally, Naightwolf and 24 guests