Make my game work in firefox!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:09 pm

Still doesn't for me. Although Pixel Rounding fixed a few things. But I had an idea to preload everything if using firefox, what would be the way to pull someones browser? I'm thinking a global Variable that somehow sets itself depending on the browser used. But what would that be? string(somethingsomething)? Crayron2011-10-16 18:09:27
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:36 pm

The browser object let you have a "User agent" expression which represent the type of browser the user is using.

I don't know what you mean by weird (unless maybe some strange things in the collisions masks from time to time) by it is far from slow for me.

Are you using FireFox 7.0.1 ? Are your graphic cards drivers up to date ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:54 pm

Oh wow... I'm using 3.6 haha. WELL THAT'S PROBABLY MY ISSUE. Haha, thanks guys. Sorry.
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:26 am

Use chrome not firefox yay.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 558

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:08 am

I do use chrome, it's other people that were using firefox. I've used chrome since it was very first available :P
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,078

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djcrazypants, marekmk and 6 guests