Make text Selectable

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:02 am

How do I make text selectable when viewed in a browser.

I want it so that when someone views my HTML5 exported project that they can copy text from the "game" and paste it wherever they want.

Currently all text appears to be locked as if it were part of the background.

I'm building a website using construct 2 so yeah... that will probably explain why I want the text to be selectable.

any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks,
Jax
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:12 am

Also, I note that there is a text box objext that can be added which looks like text can be selected with it.. though

I don't know if you can make the background transparent and get rid of the border.

I'm also not sure if you can modify alignment and change font sizes for various lines of text etc..

Perhaps someone has made a very basic text creation behaviour that will allow me to add text and basic html formatting to it.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:47 am

I found a plugin that allows you to add in DIV tags but it does not scale properly AND the text is only selectable with Control + A

I would like google to be able to crawl my website if possible so this isn't an ideal solution.

Perhaps someone else has created a new plugin that goes under a different name then what all my search attempts thus far have uncovered.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:12 am

Nevermind, I just saw another topic that directly asks for information about creating text for the sole purpose of creating a website and currently staff are turning a blind eye to this wide open arena that could be theirs for the taking with only minor improvements.

Sad really, but that's life, we find something and focus on it and don't see the possibilities for expansion.

I will continue on and find the best work around here that I can and will let you know what I get. (you being anyone that reads this).

So far my plan is to use this Iframe plugin as I think it will let me embed a properly constructed html page inside of my construct site.. downside is that if it's an I-Frame, chances are the content in it won't be picked up by Google crawlers.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:10 am

@Jax, Hopefully this can be improved soon but the "staff" of Construct 2 is just two guys, and I'm not sure if both of them work on the programming side. They just released a new version of Construct 2 beta today so it's probably been a busy day for them, and if you're in their timezone it's pretty early in the morning

Give them time, they want to make the best product they can, but they have to finish the game dev side first.

Edit: Also, Construct 2 currently exports its HTML5 apps/games as an iframe entirely I believe, so you might be best to put the animated parts into separate iframes and have the text as raw html parts.Jayjay2012-12-19 03:30:22
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:16 am

@Jax
It's just impossible to do with the actual text object since the text is directly drawn into the canvas. It's not simple html text.
About your questions on textbox, look in the plugin part of the forum, I did a textbox addon which allows you to modify its style. (maybe C2 does it natively).
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:04 pm

Thank you very much for these replies, I'm feeling quite positive about the use of this software for the purpose I have assigned to it and this comes from the responsiveness of the staff (which for only 2 people) is really impressive as well as the supportive community.

Unfortunately I would not be able to build my website the way that you described it JayJay and this is due to it being one complete file. Once it is up running live, I am happy to post a link for those interested in viewing it to see.

It's nothing too special but I think it's a good example of how a website can be built within construct.

Luckily, there are many sites that already list businesses online through google so all we need to really do is post links to our site on these profiles that exist and it will direct traffic our way. As this area of the software is further developed, things can only get better.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:32 pm

@Jax, Ah, I think you might be able to show plain text to search bots and the HTML5 page to people now that I think about it.

I did a quick look and one way of doing it is to put the plain text into a div with set height/width/and overflow:hidden in the style so it doesn't show up for the human user. Maybe that can help?

Edit: and sure, we'd love to see your site Jayjay2012-12-19 15:33:20
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:19 pm

I think that the hidden text attracts negative points from google, but at least google would be finding the website so that can't be the worst outcome ;)

website is linked Below

www.sportstarscreenprinting.com.au
B
6
S
1
Posts: 72
Reputation: 723

Post » Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:03 pm

If you want copyable text you need to use a text box, but I would not suggest using Construct 2 for making a website as things like searching, forums, accounts, etc. can't be used.
B
40
S
12
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 7,656

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests