Making a circular radar

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:54 pm

Don't be so hard on yourself lol
You've helped heaps of people out on thier games, that my friend, makes you the man
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 351
Reputation: 2,377

Post » Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:19 pm

[quote="alee":1isk0w3b]Do i need to make a seperate layer?[/quote:1isk0w3b]
Yes - the mask/erase effects cut a hole in the layer they are on. So you want to put them on their own layer, and 'force own texture' should be enabled on that layer.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:13 am

how do you use mask, i never understodd what it did?
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:21 am

Same as erase, but with swapped transparency/opaqueness.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:05 am

Instead of using mask, i think you can use one of the "Blends" avaiable...

Sorry my poor English.
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 993

Post » Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:22 pm

@claudiolins - This thread hasn't been active in almost 5 years. Be sure to check the date of the latest post before posting in the future.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests