Making a Quiz game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:50 pm

Hello

I am interested in making a quiz game but this is my first time using Construct. I was wondering how hard would it be to make a simple quiz game?

The structure would be a question and then a choice of 3 answers.

Some other questions:

1) Would it be possible to show people how many they got right at the end of the quiz?
2) Would it be possible to store the answers that players give and stop sending questions they have answered correctly?
3) How would a large database of questions and answers be stored? Is it at all possible to update a game with new questions or would that require a new game in total?

Hope you can help me :)

Note I am using the free version but I may get the Standard version after play around with this a bit, it seems brilliant and fun lol.

Thank you.
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 354

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:31 pm

1. Yes
2. Yes
3. Array =)

RTFM =) (read the fabulous manual :))
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:38 pm

3) Array seems to be good for the first quiz but not for the updating or reusing the app with other questions and answers. If for you it's programmatically possible load the values(questions/answers) with the AJAX-Plugin or maybe with the load JSON Plugin from a external textfile.

pro: Think once and make hundreds of quizzes all with different questions and answers.
con: Requires little coding in php or javascript or
with luck the load JSON plugin fits to your wishes - then there should be no con.

I've already made some apps both ways (JSON/Javascript and JSON/PHP) - so I can tell you it's possible. Joe72012-03-29 23:51:36
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:47 pm

Last edited by Yann on Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:07 pm

Yann and the life is easier
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:52 pm

Thank you very much for that Yann. I will have a play around with it.
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 354

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:54 am

How to restart the quiz on keyboard button press?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 333

Post » Mon Mar 18, 2013 4:44 pm

Is there a way to make a true or false quiz?
I mean, giving the question and then showing 2 buttons to classify it lol
Example: "The sky is blue"
Button: True and Button: False
If the person chooses true, 1 point

I'm trying to adapt the Yann's example but i'm having some trouble in doing it so :<
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 404

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:45 am

HI

How can I place the array .. QA in a php file

It would be nice to simple change QA from the.php or text file

REGARDS
B
23
S
12
G
10
Posts: 323
Reputation: 7,382

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:57 am

@Yann, Is it possible to read the Questions and answers from an external file txt/ini?
B
41
S
9
G
4
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,211

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, MarkStockley and 0 guests