Making a Quiz game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:47 am

@nothaseo, here's a version I knocked up for someone else, which loads a text file through AJAX..

Quiz
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:25 am

@procrastinator, wow that's cool. I never thought it can be done using AJAX. Thanks
B
41
S
9
G
4
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,211

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:51 am

@nothaseo, no problem. Hope it helps :) The only problem with it is, with very few questions, you may see a question repeat (only because it reloads them and happens to choose the same one from the previous round). I did fix it, but can't remember where I put the fixed capx - was something simple anyway. It would be a very slim chance of it being noticable if you had loads of questions. However, if you want me to look it out, I'll search tomorrow.
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:13 am

@procrastinator,It really does :) Yeah I just noticed it. Though it's not really a problem, it'd be great if you can upload the fixed capx :)

I have some questions. When I export the project as html 5 everything runs well, and I can locate the Questions.txt in the folder. But When I export as desktop apps via node-webkit and play it, all the texts display "0". The questions appear after I clicked the "0" several times. Do you know why? And why is there no Questions.txt in the folder win32, but there is in osx? Thanksnothaseo2013-04-26 04:14:27
B
41
S
9
G
4
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,211

Post » Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:36 pm

@nothaseo, hmm don't know tbh. Never exported to anything but html5 for Chrome to preview. Hopefully someone knows why!

I've had a few drinks so it won't be today I get the fixed version / fix it myself again. Remind me tomorrow the same way :D Sorry man. I hate promising stuff that I fail to deliver :/ Better I let you know than ignore you eh ;p

As for the file appearing in osX but not Windows.. again, don't know man. I just imported the file into the project through the project panel :/procrastinator2013-04-26 22:38:43
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 11:07 am

So how is it @procrastinator? Do you care to share the fixed capx today?
B
41
S
9
G
4
Posts: 100
Reputation: 6,211

Post » Sat May 04, 2013 5:29 pm

@nothaseo, sorry man. Been away. I can't seem to find the fixed version. I remember it was something simple and stupid ;p I'll try and get round to fixing it shortly when I have my coding head on!
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:01 pm

How can i randomize the questions on Yanns version?
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:10 pm

[QUOTE=gvereb1] How can i randomize the questions on Yanns version?[/QUOTE]

Hey man, I found the answer to your question... you create an array with an inverted sub-event for "contains" AKA "Does not contain this number" before randomizing again. Here:

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/315/generating-random-numbers-without-duplicatesClocksTNW2013-07-18 17:59:45
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,822

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:26 pm

Hi.

I'm using the Yann QA.capx to add quiz rounds to my platform game.
(thanks for making and sharing this powerful system!)

I want the player to do a quiz round, then a platform game round
and then another quiz round and so on. (The quiz score = the time limit for the platform game round)

Do I have to make new Layouts & Event sheets for each new quiz?     

Thank you.
B
13
Posts: 68
Reputation: 1,048

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests